Connecting People & Projects

Privacy Policy

Introduction

This privacy notices tells you what to expect us to do with your  personal information.

We at Prism Connect Limited are committed to protecting the privacy and security of candidates, users and clients of our service. Our privacy policy outlines and details how we collect, use, disclose and safeguard your personal data in accordance with the Data Protection Act  2018 (DPA) along with any other relevant data protection regulations.

In the UK, new data protection legislation went into effect in 2018. These regulations ensure that organisations are only permitted to use your personal information when it is legally permissible, and the public is better aware of the uses and limitations of their personal information.

On the 25th of May 2018 The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (EU) 2016/679) replaced the Data Protection Regulation (Directive 95/46/EC).

 

Who controls your personal data?

We at Prism Connect Limited a company registered in the UK: company number SC781209

Address: 1 Albyn Terrace, Aberdeen, Scotland, AB10 1YP

The data controllers data protection representative is Andy Sutherland (Managing Director).

You can contact them us on [email protected]

 

What is personal data?

Personal data refers to any information which relates to a specific individual. This can include direct identifiers, such as a person’s name, email address, address, national insurance number as well as indirect identifiers, such as physical/mental health, sexual orientation, race or ethnic origin, religious beliefs, trade union membership and criminal records.

 

Who we are, what we do and how we obtain your data

Prism connect is a project recruitment specialist, specialising in sourcing specialist expertise for onshore and offshore projects. We collect personal data from the following types of people to allow us to carry forward our business;

  • Potential and placed candidates for either temporary or permanent positions
  • Potential and live client contacts
  • Supplier relationships to support our services
  • Employees, contractors, temporary employees, and consultants

You may have applied directly to us or we may have found your details from a jobs board or social networking site.  We are able to process your data if we have a legal basis for doing so.  There are six legal bases for processing data but we will rely on (1) your consent to send direct marketing messages about services other than our recruitment services, (2) that the processing is necessary for the performance of a contract with you, or (3) that we have a legitimate interest in processing your personal data.

 

Data collected and how it is used

Applicable to individuals who use or wish to use our recruitment services (‘a candidate’).

 

The personal data obtained or receive includes the following:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Email and other contact details
  • Date of birth
  • Job history (including information relating to placements through us)
  • Educational history, qualifications & skills
  • Visa and other right to work or identity information
  • Passport
  • Bank details
  • National insurance and tax (payroll) information
  • Next of kin and family details
  • Contact details of referees
  • Personal information relating to hobbies, interests and pastimes
  • Information contained in references and pre-employment checks from third parties
  • Other sensitive personal information such as health records (see ‘Sensitive Personal Data’ section below)
  • Your marketing preferences

 

Data may be obtained from the following sources:

  • You (e.g. a Curriculum Vitae, application or registration form)
  • A client
  • Other candidates
  • Online jobsites
  • Marketing databases
  • The public domain
  • Social Media such as LinkedIn
  • At interview
  • Conversations on the telephone or video conferencing (which may be recorded)
  • Notes following a conversation or meeting
  • Our websites and software applications

 

Where you are a Candidate and we have obtained your personal data from a third party such as an online job board, it is our policy to advise you of the source when we first communicate with you.  You can find a complete list of what is classified as special categories of personal information on the Information Commissioner’s Office website. https://ico.org.uk/

 

How we will use your personal data:

  • The processing of your personal information may include:
  • Collecting and storing your personal data, whether in manual or electronic files
  • Notifying you of potential roles or opportunities
  • Assessing and reviewing your suitability for job roles
  • Introducing and/or supplying you to actual or potential Clients
  • Engaging you for a role with us or with our Clients, including any related administration e.g. timesheets and payroll
  • Collating market or sector specific information and providing the same to our Clients
  • Sending information to third parties with whom we have or intend to enter into arrangements which are related to our Recruitment Services
  • Providing information to regulatory authorities or statutory bodies, and our legal or other professional advisers including insurers
  • To market our Recruitment Services
  • Retaining a record of our dealings
  • Establishing quality, training and compliance with our obligations and best practice for the purposes of backing up information on our computer systems

 

Why we process your personal data and our legal justification for doing so

Our processing of personal data is grounded on our legitimate business interests, however we may also utilise contract, legal obligation, and consent for particular data uses.

We will utilise contract provisions when negotiating or entering into a placement with you or your organisation, or any other contractual agreement for service provision or receipt.

Legal obligations will be the basis if we are mandated by law to retain information about you to fulfil our legal responsibilities.

In some circumstances, we may depend on your consent for specific data uses, and you will be requested to provide your explicit consent if it is legally mandated. Instances where consent may serve as the lawful basis for processing include obtaining permission to introduce you to a client (if you are a candidate).

 

How do we protect your personal data

We are committed to maintaining compliance with applicable laws and regulations, including but not limited to the Employment Agencies Act 1973. Our practices adhere to the guidelines outlined in this legislation to ensure the protection of personal information and fair treatment of candidates and clients. For more information on how we handle personal data in accordance with the Employment Agencies Act, please refer to our Privacy Policy.

 

How long do we keep your personal data? (Data retention policy)

We will retain your personal data for a duration that s reasonably necessary, adhering to relevant legislation. The specific timeframe will be contingent upon your relationship with us and the nature of the personal data we hold.

In determining the duration for retaining your personal information, we will assess various factors, including any existing contractual obligations between us, the presence of disputes, complaints, or legal proceedings, and applicable legal requirements.

If we have successfully placed you in a permanent role or a temporary role, we will retain your personal data for 5 years from the start date of your permanent role or the last day you worked on the temporary job, as applicable. If not, we will retain your personal data for 3 years from the date your record was created in our database. Additionally, we will retain certain pay-related and other financial information for 7 years to comply with legal obligations.

In any case, we may keep your personal data for a longer period if necessary due to any or actual or potential disputes (e.g. if we need this personal data to establish or defend legal claims). In such instances, we will retain your personal data until the dispute is resolved or as required by applicable laws or regulations.

 

Your Rights

  • Please ask for a copy of the personal data we have on record for you. If you wish to request this information, please reach out to [email protected]
  • Right to oppose our handling of your data if the processing relies on legitimate interest and there are no strong reasons for us to keep processing that data.
  • Right to ask us to limit the handling of your data under specific circumstances.
  • Right to ask for erasure of data when its ongoing use cannot be justified. Certain records like ID or Right to Work checks and payroll records must be retained by agencies for specific periods of time, overriding any request for data erasure or objection to processing as long as they are legally obligated to retain the data.
  • Object to any decision that significantly impacts you being made solely by a computer or through another automated process.
  • Revoke your consent to our processing of your personal data for a specific purpose at any point. However, please be aware that we may continue to retain or utilise your personal data if we have a legitimate interest or a legal or contractual obligation to do so. Our processing in these cased will be limited to what is necessary to fulfil those interests or obligations.
  • Ask for inaccurate or incomplete data to be corrected. We will address such requests within one month.
  • Request that data provided directly by you and processed automatically be transferred to you or another controller. This right applies only when our processing of your data is based on your consent or the performance of a contract.

If you have any inquiries regarding your rights or if you would like to exercise any of these rights, please get in touch with [email protected]

 

Updates to this  privacy policy

Occasionally, adjustments may be necessary to this privacy policy, such as in response to updates in legislation, technologies, or any other necessary advancements. We will ensure that you have access to the latest version of the policy, and you are encouraged to periodically visit our website to review it.

The last update to this Privacy Policy was made on 04/06/2024